What’s going on with LNI’s proposed policy updates regarding LEP?
[…] Thus, the new/draft policy is inconsistent with Bean regarding how to calculate LEP when a worker is not working. 
  • LEP calculations upon reopening: The 1998 LEP policy said that the rate of LEP after reopening is based on the compensation paid at the time of closure, while the draft/new LEP policy says reopening LEP is compared to date of injury wages. This update complies with a 2007 legislative update to the to the LEP rule in RCW 51.32.090(3)(c), “The prior closure of the claim or the receipt of permanent partial disability benefits shall not affect the rate at which loss of earning power benefits are calculated upon reopening the claim.”

If you have questions or concerns about navigating the complex rules and policy related to Washington loss of earning power, the Reinisch Wilson team is here to help.

 


 

[1] https://content.govdelivery.com/accounts/WADLI/bulletins/3d7e307.