Expanded Duty of Good Faith & Fair Dealing: What Washington Employers and Administrators Need to Know
[…] - Monetary penalties: There are two layers of monetary penalties for GFFD violations: (1) a mandatory penalty of 1 to 52 times the State’s average weekly wage under RCW 51.14.180(5); and (2) a discretionary penalty of up to three times the normal rule violation or delayed benefit penalties in RCW 51.48.080(2) and RCW 51.48.017(5). (These penalties currently apply to municipal employers are unchanged in the new legislation).
- Decertification: Currently, municipal employers subject to the GFFD duty will be decertified if they have three GFFD violations within a three-year period, per RCW 51.14.080(1)(g). However, Senate Bill 5463 changes that rule to say that decertification will occur if “The self-insurer has failed to comply with a corrective action under RCW 51.14.180(6) or decertification is otherwise required or directed under RCW 51.14.180(6).”